Upcoming Cleveland Orchestra Concerts on WCLV 104.9

Saturday 11/11/17
8:00 PM
Mikko Franck, conductor
Robert Vernon, viola
SMETANA : The Bartered Bride Overture
SORTOMME:  Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra  (Franz Welser-Möst, conductor)
SCHUBERT: Symphony  No. 9 in C “The Great”

Sunday 11/12/17
4:00 PM
Archival concert observing the Centennial of the Orchestra – Severance Hall, 03/09/72
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Phyllis Curtin, soprano;  Helen Watts, alto; Ernst Haefliger, tenor;
Yi-Kwei Sae, bass-baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus
STRAVINSKY: Agon
STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
STRAVINSKY: Four Peasant Songs
STRAVINSKY: Les Noces

Sunday 11/12/17
4:00 PM
Arsht Concert Hall in Miami
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Leif Ove Andnes, piano
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in a
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in g “Winter Day Dreams"

Saturday 11/18/17
8:00 PM
LIVE
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU: Dardanus Suite
MOZART:  Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”
GLUCK: Don Juan Suite
MOZART: Symphony No. 36 “Linz”

Sunday 11/19/17
4:00 PM
Harry Bicket, conductor
HANDEL:  Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 11
RAMEAU: Suite from Les Boreades
PURCELL: Suite from King Arthur
HANDEL:  Music from the Royal Fireworks

Saturday 11/25/17
8:00 PM
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
BRITTEN: Sinfonia da Requiem
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 23 in F, K. 459
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c, Op. 67

Sunday 11/26/17
4:00 PM
Arsht Concert Hall in Miami
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
William Preucil, violin; Mark Kosower, Cello
PROKOFIEV : Divertissement
BRAHMS: Concerto for Violin and Cello in a “Double”
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 3

Friday, 12/01/17
8:00 PM
LIVE
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 1
BARBER: Symphony No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet Suite

Saturday 12/02/17
8:00 PM
Vienna Muskiverein 10/29/09
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes: Nuages and Fetes
LISZT: A Faust Symphony

Sunday 12/03/17
4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8
RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals
RESPIGHI: The Fountains of Rome
RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome

Saturday 12/09/17
8:00 PM
Matthew Halls, conductor
Sasha Cooke, mezzo
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
HAYDN: Ted Deum for the Empress Maria Therese
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 4 “Tragic”
DURUFLE: Requiem

Sunday 12/10/17
4:00 pm
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Franz Peter Zimmermann, violin
LISZT: Orpheus: Symphonic Poem No. 4
BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No. 2
BARTÓK: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta

Saturday 12//16/17
8:00 PM
Archival concert from 01/16/69
Christoph Eschenbach’s American debut
George Szell, conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
PROKOFIEV:  Lieutenant Kije Suite
HAYDN: Symphony No. 95 in c
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F, K. 459

Sunday 12/17/17
4:00 PM
Archival concert in memory of Pierre Boulez – Severance Hall  02/06/10
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
MESSIAEN: “L ’Ascension”
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left  Hand
DEBUSSY: Images: Iberia

Saturday 12/23/17
8:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Quartet No. 15 (for string orchestra)
STRAVINSKY:  Rite of Spring

Sunday 12/24/17
4:00 PM
Christmas Festival Concert (12/14/08)
Robert Porco, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland State University Chorale
TRAD (arr WILBERG: O Come, All Ye Faithfull
BACH (arr STOKOWSKI): Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
RUTTER: Nativity Carol
TRAD (arr SIMEONE) Do You hear What I Hear?
GABRIELI: Canzon in double echo
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
TRAD (arr BENNETT): Deck the Halls
TRAD (arr WILCOCKS): Hark, the Herald Angels Sing
TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker Selections
HANDEL: Messiah: Hallelujah Chorus
ANDERSON: Christmas Festival
TRAD (arr WILBERG) I saw Three Ships
HERBERT: March of the Toys
GILLESPIE/COOTS: Santa Claus is coming to  Town
RUTTER: Twelve Days of Christmas
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride
MARTIN/BLANE (arr BASS) Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
GRUBER (arr DRAGON) Silent Night

Monday 12/25/17
1:00 PM
Robert Porco, conductor
Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Mary Wilson, soprano
Anthony Roth Costanza, counter tenor
Alek Shrader, tenor
John Relya, bass-baritone
HANDEL: Messiah

Saturday 12/30/17
8:00 PM
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Emanual Ax, piano
ELGAR: Serenade in e
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1
ELGAR: Enigma Variations

Sunday 12/31/17
4:00 PM
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU: Dardanes Suite
MOZART:  Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”
GLUCK: Don Juan Suite
MOZART: Symphony No. 36 “Linz”

Sunday 12/31/17
8:00 PM
New Years Gala by The Cleveland Orchestra with selections given at Severance Hall
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Johann Strauss Jr.: Die Fledermaus Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C , K. 200
Johann Strauss Jr.: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in Bb, D. 485
Johann Strauss Jr.: Express Polka Op. 311
Johann Strauss Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods , Op. 325
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Franz von Suppé: Light Cavalry Overture
Johann Strauss Jr.: Kuenstlerleben (Artist’s Life) Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr.: Annen Polka
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Johann Strauss Jr.: Par Force Polka
Johann Strauss Jr.: Figaro Polka
Johann Strauss Jr.: Be Embraced, You Millions Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr.: The First Day of Happiness (Quadrille)
Johann Strauss Jr.: Thunder and Lightning Polka
 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.